Quick view Details sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X81905H Rebecca Serle / In Five Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x38057E Danielle Ganek / Lulu Meets God and Doubts Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21912H Cathy Kelly / The Honey Queen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16421H Amy Bloom / Love Invents Us (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33009H Jeffrey Archer / Hidden in Plain Sight (Hardback) ( William Warwick Series - Book 2 ) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR3372H,rR7133H Rachael English / The Letter Home MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13609H Barry Unsworth / After Hannibal (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x37831E Elizabeth Gill / Home to the High Fells (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x37826E Liam Callanan / All Saints (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33764H Xiaolu Guo / A Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26096H Diane Cook / The New Wilderness (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x37778E Steven Heighton / The Shadow Boxer (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X72855H Corban Addison / The Tears of Dark Water (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW25787H Achmat Dangor / Bitter Fruit (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40810H Tom Rachman / The Imperfectionists (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW12719H Lisa Harding / Bright Burning Things (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x46021E Rudy Wiebe / The Temptations of Big Bear (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x70605H Virginia Macgregor / The Astonishing Return of Norah Wells (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW6629H Iain Banks / Stonemouth (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35919H Alice Ryan / There's Been a Little Incident (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X86578H Donna Milner / After River (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x37504E Mary Monaghan / Remember Me? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x37501E Marcos Giralt Torrente / Paris (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x37487E Sarah Dearing / The Bull is Not Killed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38724E Lorna Fergusson / The Chase (Hardback) Le Sanglier: an old house buried deep in the woods of the Dordogne, a region steeped in dark history. Gerald Feldwick buys Le Sanglier as a refuge. He tells his wife Netty that in France they can start afresh - they can escape the unbearable pain... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Fiction in Translation | sku: wW36748H Carlos Ruiz Zafon / The Angel's Game (Hardback) In the turbulent and mysterious Barcelona of the 1920s, David Martín, a young novelist obsessed with a forbidden love, receives an offer from an enigmatic publisher to write a book like no other before—a book for which "people... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38579E Susannah Marren / A Palm Beach Scandal (Large Paperback) From Susannah Marren, author of A Palm Beach Wife, comes her next book set in the exclusive, glamorous world of Palm Beach. Marren follows two sisters as one offers the ultimate selfless act to the other, proving the very meaning of family, in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW13243H John Mackenna / Once We Sang Like Other Men (Large Paperback) ‘I’m not an impulsive person. Twice in my life I’ve done impulsive things. The first time was when I packed a bag, walked out on my wife and kids, left my job and hit the road to follow the Captain. Goodbye was all she wrote... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38444E Jon Bilbao / Still the Same Man (Large Paperback) Riddled with problems, Joanes has to travel to the Mayan Ribera to attend his father-in-law's new wedding. There, forced to leave the hotel due to a hurricane alert, on his trip toward safer ground he has a chance encounter with an old college... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X95315H Val Emmich / The Reminders (Large Paperback) From the author of Dear Evan Hansen, The Reminders is perfect for fans of J. Courtney Sullivan's The Engagement or Graeme Simsion's The Rosie Project, and follows what happens when a girl who can't forget befriends a man... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 86603H Lev A.C. Rosen / Jack Of Hearts And Other Parts Jack Rothman is seventeen and loves partying, makeup and boys - sometimes all at the same time. His sex life makes him the hot topic for the high school gossip machine, but who cares? Like Jack always says, 'it could be worse'.And then it is. After... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80677H Andy Jones / The Last Act of Adam Campbell A year can go quickly. Particularly when it's your last.Adam had a good life: a job he enjoyed, a nice house, a loving partner and a bright six-year-old daughter. Then he cheated on his partner. Then she kicked him out of their home. And then he... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X75004H Michael Gregory Stephens / The Brooklyn Book of the Dead (Large Paperback) Meet a dysfunctional family with a difference, the Cooles of Brooklyn. Funny and tender this is a ranked contender for the Great Irish - American novel. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x63175H Fay Weldon / The Spa Decameron (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38292E Nicole Stansbury / Places to Look for a Mother (Large Paperback) In the tradition of Mona Simpson’s Anywhere But Here, Places to Look for a Mother tells a tale of mostly maddening mother-daughter bonds. Forgiveness is always there, but it’s hard to find. And Stansbury’s fractured Taylor family,... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38285E Rebecca Stowe / The Shadow Of Desire (Large Paperback) The author of the highly acclaimed Not the End of the World, described by Joan Didion as "a perfectly controlled novel that explodes on impact into astonishing and quite lethal shards, " now offers the sharply observed, wickedly funny, quietly... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38283E Sheena Lambert / The Grandmother Hypothesis (Large Paperback) As far as Irish American, anthropology major Orla Oliver is concerned, every man in her life is an ass. Her father, her college tutor, and others that… well that she'd rather not talk about, even to the shrink she's being forced to see... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X90791H Shelby Raebeck / Sparrow Beach (Large Paperback) Living on Long Island's fast-developing East End, local builder Michael Dorian is forced to reckon: with a building industry being overrun by Manhattan developers; with a failing marriage and teenage daughter riddled with anxiety; with the nature... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38257E Dorothy Allison / Cavedweller (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26210H Toshihiko Yahagi / The Wrong Goodbye (Large Paperback) A classic slice of Japanese hard-boiled noir paying homage to the master of the genre: Raymond Chandler. The Wrong Goodbye pits homicide detective Eiji Futamura against a shady Chinese business empire and U.S. military intelligence in the... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38239E John Mulligan / No Place in the Sun (Large Paperback) Anyone who ever bought anything from a salesman needs to read this book. When Tom Murphy loses his job selling washing machines he tries his hand at selling 'clocked' cars. With the law on his heels he moves to Spain, where he soon gets involved in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38233E David Long / The Falling Boy (Large Paperback) Set in a small town in Montana, a novel charts the inner life of construction worker Mark Singer as he weds serious Olivia, one of the four Satavros sisters, and then falls in love with one of her sisters All of our books are... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x38220E Ricardo Soriano Cordoba / The 4th Guest (Large Paperback) In the near future, after a year of threats, polemic author Bryan is contacted by a sympathetic fan to take part in an unusual debate with the company of two peculiar guests. As the hours pass the opening debate triggers more personal ideas about... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X93325H Freya North / Little Wing (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 39044H Barry McKinley / A Ton of Malice All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 87321H Harriet Cummings / The Last of Us Can you love a man you barely remember?The brand new novel for fans of Anita Shreve, Maggie O'Farrell and Susan Elliot Wright - from the Books are my Bag Award shortlisted author of We All Begin as Strangers.Eighty-two-year-old Nettie still... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80663H Jane Beaton / Class & Rules - Maggie Mcateer 3 CLASS: It's about love lives ...Maggie has been dating Stan for years but can their relationship survive? Especially when Maggie meets David McDonald, her opposite number at the boys' boarding school over the hill...It's about school lives ..... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 36350H Lizzy Shortall / The Lotus and the Tiger Lucy Woodrow, a life-loving Dublin girl, tries hard to make sense of her life and her family. Her romantic and personal adventures are full of charm, wit and are illuminating and highly entertaining. She goes on a worldwide adventure of... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR43546H Tasmina Perry / The Pool House: Someone lied. Someone died. 'A dark and devious psychological thriller with all the glamour you'd expect' Red'This relentlessly brilliant novel will keep you enthralled from start to end *****' Heat'Pacy and full of believable (but tough-to-guess)... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR22016H Brian MacMahon / A Final Fling All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED131, William Trevor - The Old Boys - PB 1980 ( Originally 1964) The Old Boys by William Trevor - a novel of power, revenge, love and the failure of love from one of the world's best writersA group of septuagenarians revive schoolboy conflicts in the election of the President of the Old Boys Association. Jaraby... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW5197H Iain Banks / Whit (Hardback) Isis Whit is no ordinary teenager. An innocent in the ways of the world, an ingenue when it comes to fashion, she does however rejoice in some neat healing powers, a way with animals and the exalted status of Elect of God of the Luskentyrian Sect... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view