Quick view Details Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Details Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW14638H Peter James / A Twist of the Knife (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X96999H Luke Cassidy / Iron Annie (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40989H Thomas Morris / Dubliners 100 : 15 New Stories Inspired by the Original (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80513H Helen Simpson / Hey Yeah Right Get A Life MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR42711H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR41107H Elizabeth C. Gaskell / Cranford and Selected Short Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR8055H Gill Sims / Why Mummy Doesn't Give a ****! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR43520H Tobias Wolff / Our Story Begins MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR41231H Eithne Shortall / Three Little Truths MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X91623H,X91624H Jack Dee / What is Your Problem? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR30099H Bella Osborne / A Walk in Wildflower Park MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 47883H Kahlil Gibran / The Beloved : Reflections on the Path of the Heart MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79754H Allan Morrison / Last Tram tae Auchenshuggle! MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79704H Daniel Kibblesmith / How to Win at Everything MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79765H Thomas W. Hodgkinson / How to Sound Cultured MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 79686H Adam Ruck / Bluffer's Guide to Golf : Instant wit and wisdom MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED3105,M3D3106,MED3107,MED3143 Paula Dias Garcia & Sam Agar ( Editors) SANS Press Anthology 3 - The Last Five Minutes of A Storm - Short Story Anthology - PB - BRAND NEW - 2022 MSRP: Now: £7.15 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94444H Yvette Reche / French for Le Snob (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80713H Khurrum Rahman / The Motive MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Ross O'Carroll Kelly Series - Paul Howard | sku: rR35176H Ross O'Carroll-Kelly / Schmidt Happens MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details New Island Publishing | sku: rR33617H,rR39747H Patricia Scanlan / Voices : An Open Door Book of Stories MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR7236H The Rules: The Way of the Cycling Disciple MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Parsimony Press - A Twist in the Tale ( Saki : Dust , Guy de Maupassant : The Necklace, Ambrose Bierce : An Occurrence at Owl Creek , O. Henry : The Gift of The Magi) HB - 2000 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: BIG165 Sarah Salway - Leading the Dance - HB - SIGNED MSRP: Now: £10.72 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED115, Maeve Brennan - The Long Winded Lady - PB - BRAND NEW Maeve Brennan’s Notes from The New Yorker “Maeve Brennan’s act of rebellion, as the long-winded lady, was to write New York as the city of a woman with ordinary things to do in the morning and with a love, in the mid-afternoon,... MSRP: Now: £11.57 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED1893,MED2405 Philip Ó Ceallaigh - Trouble - PB - BRAND NEW - 2021 Pages: 233 ISBN: 978-1-906539-86-3 Published: May 2021 Trouble is another stunning collection of stories from Philip Ó Ceallaigh, a writer who continues to amaze me with the intelligence and muscular elegance of his writing. –... MSRP: £13.40 Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Stinging Fly Publishing | sku: MED112,MED113, Colin Barrett - Young Skins - PB - BRAND NEW - Short Stories ( 2022 Edition, Originally 2013) New B-format edition – April 2022. Originally published by Stinging Fly in September 2013.Cover Art: Amplified (2020) by Mark Francis | Cover Design: Fergal Condon Winner of the Frank O’Connor International Short Story... MSRP: Now: £8.94 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 74101H Candice Carty-Williams / Notting Hill Carnival : A West Side Story Sapphire is the hot-headed leader of the Red Roses in an area where gang loyalty is all that matters. But after a tragic event, Sapphire vows to leave her old life, friends and her gang behind. Life without the Red Roses and the violence... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26538H Malcolm Burgess / I Hate the Office (Hardback) Office escapee Malcolm Burgess exploits the deep vein of negativity and rebelliousness that runs through every office - from the agony of the away day via Hot Desking, office politics, romances and parties, to the sheer terror of work reunions or... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27230H Tracy Chevalier / Reader I Married Him (Hardback) 'This collection is stormy, romantic, strong - the Full Bronte' The Times A collection of short stories celebrating Charlotte Bronte, published in the year of her bicentenary and stemming from the now immortal words from her great work Jane Eyre... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x68161H Allison Vale / Mothers Wit (Hardback) Didn't think mums could have so much fun? Think again. "Mothers' Wit" is full of classic one-liners from a rich variety of red-hot mammas such as Victoria Wood, Joan Rivers, Roseanne and Marge Simpson. Covering all the joys of motherhood, these... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40877H Maurice Silver / I WISH I'D SAID THAT (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW7374H Lavanya Sankaran / The Red Carpet (Large Paperback) Friction between the generations, always the stuff of great fiction, is nowhere stronger than in Banglore, India's Silicone Valley, where software billionaires, beggars and the legacy of the Raj combine and collide. THE RED CARPET is an... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X78835H Lane Ashfeldt / Saltwater (Large Paperback) SaltWater is a collection of more than a dozen short stories, set in a sweep of coastal areas around the world, from Sherkin Island in County Cork to the faraway shores of New Zealand.Taking place against a backdrop of foam and brine, of shipwrecks... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X94821H Steve MacDonagh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40063H Jhumpa Lahiri / Interpreter of Maladies (Large Paperback) With a new Introduction from the author for the twentieth anniversary Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction, this stunning debut collection unerring charts the emotional journeys of characters seeking love beyond the barriers of nations and... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW5461H Louis De Bernieres / Notwithstanding (Large Paperback) A Frenchman once pointed out to Louis de Bernieres that Britain was the most exotic country in Europe, adding that it was 'an immense lunatic asylum'. Casting his mind back to the village in southern Surrey where he grew up in the sixties and... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW13481H Caroline Walsh / Arrows In Flight : Short Stories From A New Ireland (Large Paperback) The short-story tradition in Ireland is a long and noble one, and yet the world mirrored in the Irish short story of the past is fast disappearing. In the twenty-first century a new array of concerns presents itself, moving away from the tyranny of... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW4451H Steve Macdonogh / The Brandon Book of Irish Short Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Lawrence, D.H - Love Among the Haystacks & Other Stories ( Vintage Penguin PB 1960 Collects the title story ( almost a novella length story) and 5 other short stories from D.H Lawrence, published in this edition in 1960, most of teh original stories were published between 1926 and 1930. Previous owner's name to the front cover,... MSRP: Now: £5.36 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80073H Marie MacSweeney / Our Ordinary World and Other Stories From the haunting pathos of 'Dipping into the Darkness', to the amused struggle with bureaucracy in 'Simply a Leaf', this challenging assortment provides an unflinching audit of late-20th. Century Ireland. All of our... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW35636H John B. Keane / The Celebrated Letters of John B. Keane: v. 2 (Large Paperback) This collection features such famous volumes as Letters of a Civil Guard, Letters of an Irish Publican and Letters of a Country Postman. In them we find many evocations of rural Ireland, with interesting characters, gossip and malice... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40890H Barney Stinson / The Playbook : Suit Up. Score Chicks. Be Awesome (Large Paperback) It. Is. On. From the pen of the prolific (and bestselling) author Barney Stinson comes the indispensable guide for every Bro looking to score with The Ladies. Featuring the famous plays including:-The Lorenzo Von Matterhorn-Mrs. Stinsfire-The Ted... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW28090H Sheila O'Hagan / Under Brigid's Cloak - A Collection of Writings from Kildare (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED2557 Kristen Roupenian - You Know You Want This - HB - BRAND NEW 'If you enjoyed Cat Person, this is for you' Evening StandardThe truth was that if a woman bit a man in an office environment, there would be a strong assumption that the man had done something to deserve it . . .From the creator of Cat Person - the... MSRP: Now: £8.04 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x68846H Carol Kelly-Gangi / The Irish: Quotable Wisdom (Hardback) With their keen humour, poetic eloquence and gift of the gab, the Irish have long been renowned for their way with words. This utterly beguiling collection of wisdom from the Emerald Isle celebrates the unique Irish perspective on life, with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26964H John Grisham / Sparring Partners (Large Paperback) ***THE NUMBER ONE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER***'Three sparkling Grisham stories for the price of one . . . Appealing entertainment' IRISH INDEPENDENT'These three novellas in a single volume show Grisham at his masterful best, exquisite evocations of... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33082H Billy Keane / The Best of Billy Keane: A Collection of Columns from a Writer Who Sees Extraordinary Deeds in Day-to-Day Living (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR15036H Kelsey Miller / I'll Be There For You 'Funny, enlightening and incredibly well-researched' Emerald StreetWhat is it about Friends that makes such comforting viewing?Has it stood the test of time?The world's most popular sitcom and biggest hit of a generation, Friends is a certified... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 67621H Caitlin Moran / More Than a Woman THE SUNDAY TIMES NUMBER ONE BESTSELLER'Exceptionally brilliant and powerful' Marina Hyde'This book is a hilarious memoir, a passionate polemic, and a moving manifesto on how to be a decent person and try, in the face of countless stresses, to live... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X88447H Des MacHale / Wisdom (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36712H Maeve Binchy / This Year it Will be Different (Large Paperback) Filled with Maeve Binchy's trademark wit and true storytelling genius, THIS YEAR IT WILL BE DIFFERENT powerfully evokes the lives of of wives, husbands, children, friends and lovers, all set during the one holiday when feelings cannot easily be... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view