Quick view Details sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR24098H Sean Hughes / The Grey Area MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40770H Karen Dolby / The Wicked Wit of Queen Elizabeth II (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28107H With Love : Humorous Quotes for Someone Special (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21187H A. P. Herbert / Uncommon Law (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR28714H Stella Gibbons / Christmas at Cold Comfort Farm MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X74154H Emily Firetog / Fighting Tuesdays : Stories by Fourth Year Students from Larkin Community College (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR16253H A. W. Reed / Aboriginal Fables and Legandary Tales MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78568H Dermot Bolger / County Lines MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 11498M Jacqueline Ashmore / Do the Write Thing MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x64193H Liz Cowley / Outside in My Dressing Gown (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X86932H Steve Lowe / Is It Just Me Or Has The Shit Hit The Fan? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Writers Week Listowel Winners 2006 - Anthology MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED2297 Niall MacMonagle - Outside In : Stories to Grow Up with - PB - AS NEW - 1995 MSRP: Now: £4.47 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR40550H Norman McGreevy / MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR50481H Anne Frank / Anne Frank's Tales from the Secret Annexe MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR45723H Neil Gaiman / Ghosts of Christmas Past MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 11303F Robert C. Coyle / The Grainne Journals MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 108255c Tracey Deming / Winds of Change : Volume Two MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16970H Joyce Carol Oates / Dis Mem Ber (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW34212H Lucy Caldwell / Being Various (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94769H Philip Ó Ceallaigh / The Pleasant Light of Day (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: X86808H Bryan MacMahon / The Tallystick and Other Stories (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 108182c Adrian Plass / The Final Boundary MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17228H Liz Jobey / Are We Related?: The New Granta Book of the Family (Hardback) MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x62064H India Knight / The Dirty Bits - For Girls (Hardback) 'One day someone came back from half-term with Delta of Venus, by Anais Nin...Well. Well. The book briskly did the rounds, getting tattier and tattier with each reading. Mouths dropped open in shock. Eyes popped with disbelief. Did people... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW25773H Garrison Keillor / Lake Wobegon Days (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW12668H Iain Stirling / Not Ready to Adult Yet (Hardback) Comedian Iain Stirling is best known as the brilliantly funny voice of the BAFTA-award winning smash hit Love Island. Despite his many accolades, and his mum telling him he's her `special little soldier' every day, Iain still struggles with... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40005H Chuck Palahniuk / Haunted (Hardback) "Haunted" is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter - sometimes all at once. They are told by the people who have... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR49999H Flann O'Brien / The Best of Myles Na Gopaleen All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £2.64 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW4682H Michael Frayn / Skios (Hardback) On the sunlit Greek island of Skios, the Fred Toppler Foundation's annual lecture is to be given by Dr Norman Wilfred, the world-famous authority on the scientific organisation of science. He turns out to be surprisingly young and charming -... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X91528H Deborah Frances-White / The Guilty Feminist (Large Paperback) 'This really is the "everything you have always wanted to know about feminism but were afraid to ask" manual. From a mind as lucid and witty as it is kind and empathetic comes essential reading for the planet.' EMMA THOMPSONIn 2015 I described... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW13304H Noel Botham / The Most Amazing Book of Useless Information of Them All (Hardback) The Official Useless Information Society returns with the most amazing book of useless information yet. This series has been hugely popular but this edition is not just another essential compendium of everything you never needed but always... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW26245H Richard Dawkins / The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing (Hardback) Selected and introduced by Richard Dawkins, The Oxford Book of Modern Science Writing is a celebration of the finest writing by scientists for a wider audience - revealing that many of the best scientists have displayed as much imagination and... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 81315H Grant Tucker / 5,000 Great One Liners Whether told in the rugby clubs of Wales or the gentlemen's clubs of London, their sharpness and simplicity unites us all. Short, sweet and wickedly clever, they hold a special place in the annals of comedy, and as the rise of Twitter heralds a... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: wW5161H Oona Frawley ( Editor) / New Dubliners (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X86974H Guy Browning / Never Hit a Jellyfish with a Spade (Hardback) The big things in life look after themselves. Birth, love, death - they're all terrifically exciting but they happen whether we like it or not. It's the little thinks in life that cause the most trouble. How do you deal with the million and one... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X90887H Maeve Binchy / The Return Journey (Large Paperback) In THE RETURN JOURNEY, Maeve Binchy creates powerful compelling stories of love, loss, revelation, and reconciliation. A secretary's silent passion for her boss meets the acid test on a business trip; a man and a woman's mutual disdain at first... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X72633H Kathryn Crowley / Room for One More (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27183H John B. Keane / A Christmas Omnibus (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.53 Add to Cart Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Cló Iar Chonnacht - As Gaeilge | sku: MED5938 Gearód Denvir & Aisling Ní Dhonnchadha ( Eagarthóirí) - Gearrscéalta an Chéid - Gearrscéalta Gaeilge ón 20ú Céad - PB 2000 Fiche gearrscéal den scoth atá anseo bailithe le chéile faoi aon chlúdach amháin ag ceiliúradh forbairt ealaín na gearrscéalaíochta ó 1900 go dtí 2000. Is é atá sa... MSRP: Now: £12.51 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR25461H James Patterson / The River Murders Sometimes figuring out the truth means going to the point of no return. For Mitchum, returning isn't something he concerns himself with.HIDDEN: Rejected by the Navy SEALs, Mitchum is content to be his small town's unofficial private eye, until his... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33253H Christine Dwyer Hickey / The House on Parkgate Street (Hardback) A child wandering alone through a racecourse; an elderly lady grasping at a thread of memory; a young girl watching prostitutes from her window as they ply their trade; an Indian taxi driver living in his cab: these are some of the fractured... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: MED7448,MED7449 Polly Devlin - The Far Side of the Lough : Stories From an Irish Childhood - HB - Illustrated - 1983 This collection of fictional short stories by Polly Devlin, are based on her own childhood in Ardboe, in Northern Ireland. The narrator is a little girl whose mother has died and who is being looked after by a strong, plain-speaking country woman called... MSRP: Now: £6.26 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X71491H,X72933H Michael Heatley / The Dads' Book : For the Dad Who's Best at Everything (Hardback) This is the book no self-respecting father should be without. The Dads' Book is an amusing and informative miscellany of jokes, facts and tongue-in-cheek survival techniques for the Dad wishing to excel at the art of fatherhood.This is not only a... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x46286E Rick Quinn / Ireland: The Dawning of the Day: Memoirs, Stories and Poems to Inspire (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR8229H John OFarrell / I Blame the Scapegoats A doctor in America has just invented a 'sperm sorting machine'. At least that's what he claimed when his receptionist burst into the office to find him doing something peculiar with the Hoover attachment. Apparently the system used for... MSRP: Now: £2.23 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW21696H Russell Ash / It Just Slipped Out (Hardback) 'Such was Catherine Morland at ten. At fifteen appearances were mending; she began to curl her hair and long for balls...' (Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey) 'Will it jerk me off?' (Margaret Thatcher, inspecting a field gun in the Falklands) 'You... MSRP: Now: £4.42 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW17440H Charles McGrath / Golf Stories (Hardback) Here are literary classics by such golf-loving writers as P. G. Wodehouse, Ring Lardner, and John Updike, mixed with surprises like an appearance by Ian Fleming's James Bond and a little crime on the links from mystery master Ian Rankin... MSRP: Now: £4.02 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x65810H 25 Stories High : Stories by Transition Year Students of Pobalscoil Neasain Baldoyle (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW7093H Yvonne Giller / All Good Things Begin (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW13283H Patrick Freyne / OK, Let's Do Your Stupid Idea (Large Paperback) LONGLISTED FOR THE RATHBONES FOLIO PRIZE 2021'One of the year's funniest books' i Paper'Funny, smart, soulful and sometimes devastating ... It made me laugh and cry' EMILIE PINE, author of Notes to Self_______________Patrick Freyne has tried a lot... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW21234H Mary OHara / Celebration of Love (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: £3.13 Add to Cart Quick view