SALE Quick view Details sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5090H Paul Stenning / The Band that Time Forgot: The Complete Unauthorised Biography of Guns N' Roses (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW5473H Paul Scott / Robbie Williams: Let Me Entertain You (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW27261H,wW27454H Britney Spears / The Woman in Me (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR23555H Prue Leith / I'll Try Anything Once MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x59873K Richard Stirling / Julie Andrews (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X96338H Julie Andrews Edwards / Home: A Memoir of My Early Years (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x59854K Helen Keen / The Science of Game of Thrones (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21692H Stacey Solomon / Stacey: My Story So Far (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: nN91K Andrew Vaugham / Danny Boy: A Life of Daniel O'Donnell (Coffee Table Book) MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view Details sku: x59724K Dominic Holland / Eclipsed (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35728H Susannah Gora / You Couldn't Ignore Me If You Tried : The Brat Pack, John Hughes, and Their Impact on a Generation (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26280H Shaun Ryder / Twisting My Melon (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: 26970K Sean Smith / Victoria - The Unauthorized Biography MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13882H Coleen Rooney / My Account : The official autobiography (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 26687K Phillip Schofield / Life's What You Make It MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31030H Martin Hayes / Shared Notes: A Musical Journey (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x55833K Sue Perkins / Spectacles - A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW28640H,wW30993H Bono / Surrender: 40 Songs, One Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31311H Tim Thurston / Gloria: An Introduction to 1000 Years of European Sacred Music (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28585H Louis Theroux / Theroux the Keyhole - Dispatches From a Grounded Documentary Maker(Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: BIG185 Claus Schreiner - Flamenco - Gypsy Dance and Music From Andalusia - HB 1985 MSRP: Now: €7.00 Add to Cart SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
SALE Quick view sku: nN1152H Rupert Matthews / The Illustrated History of the Twentieth Century (Coffee Table Book) More than any other this has been a century of change. Empires which took generations to build have been swept away, monolithic super states founded on ideology have been created and destroyed, technology we now take for granted was not even dreamed of... MSRP: €5.00 Was: €5.00 Now: €2.50 Add to Cart
Quick view sku: x65553K Peter Davison / Is There Life Outside the Box? - An Actor Despairs (Hardback) For the first time, actor Peter Davison writes his autobiography,with the assistance of Andrew Merriam. Davison is best known for playing the fifth Doctor in the hit BBC show Dr Who, from 1981 to 1984, though he has also starred in such notable... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x65551K James Whale, Shaun Hutson / Almost a Celebrity: A Lifetime of Night-Time (Hardback) "Almost a Celebrity" is the no-holds-barred autobiography of radio presenter James Whale, a man who, for over thirty years, was never afraid to say the unsayable. Written in his typically deadpan style, this book charts James' rise to the top - with... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW13643H Chas Newkey-Burden / Adele: The Biography (Hardback) The compelling life story of the Grammy-winning soul singer Adele's soulful voice, catchy hits, and vulnerable personality have won her critical acclaim and huge popularity. She has topped the charts in 18 countries—but who is she? What is the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 37281K William Roache / Life and Soul: How to Live a Long and Healthy Life William Roache is known worldwide for his portrayal of Ken Barlow in Coronation Street. Now aged 86, he still appears regularly in the show and rebuffs any notion that age brings decline.In Life and Soul, William shares his strategy for keeping fit and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW31224H Tina Turner / Tina Turner: My Love Story (Hardback) ‘Astonishing, soul-baring – the must-read memoir by rock’s greatest survivor’ DAILY MAIL*** The full, dramatic story of one of the most remarkable women in music history, celebrating Tina Turner’s 60th year in the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW6340H,wW6401H Amy Poehler / Yes Please (Hardback) The much anticipated first book from comedic genius, actress, media darling, star of Parks and Recreation, alum of Saturday Night Live, and all around awesome lady, Amy Poehler.You've seen her behind the desk on Saturday Night Live's "Weekend Update",... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x70171H,X74503H Terry Wogan / Terry Wogan - Is it me? (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31209H Marlon Brando, Robert Lindsey / Songs My Mother Taught Me (Hardback) An honest, revealing self-portrait by the critically acclaimed, fiercely independent actor, discusses his early life, career, world travels, social activism, and profiles of friends, lovers, and professional colleagues.Please note: this edition does not... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW4572H Pamela Stephenson / Billy (Hardback) Whatever your opinion of Billy Connolly, his life has been an epic tale of controversy and hilarity, tragedy and comedy. From his working class roots in Glasgow he has worked his way to the top, and now enjoys huge worldwide acclaim and lives a dream... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view AUSTRALIA | sku: x64933K John Williamson / True Blue Two (Large Paperback) Australian bush balladeer, John Williamson takes us on a tour of the Australia he knows and loves with anecdotes and the lyrics of some of his greatest songs. All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW8395H,wW8491H Rob Lowe / Stories I only Tell my Friends (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW13776H Peter Kay / T.V. (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW36285H Elvis Costello / Unfaithful Music and Disappearing Ink (Large Paperback) Born Declan Patrick MacManus, Elvis Costello was raised in London and Liverpool, grandson of a trumpet player on the White Star Line and son of a jazz musician who became a successful radio dance-band vocalist. Costello went into the family business and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR37453H Graham McCann / The Essential Dave Allen The spotlight picked him out: the cool, calm, darkly handsome man sitting up smart and straight in his black leather chair, with a glass of the good stuff by his side and more than an evening's worth of mischief sparkling inside his eyes. He was Dave... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40435H,rR40971H,rR45370H Sinéad O'Connor / Rememberings SHORTLISTED FOR THE IRISH BOOK AWARDS 2021 AND THE PENDERYN MUSIC BOOK PRIZE 2022The Landmark Memorial of a Global IconSinéad O'Connor's voice and trademark shaved head made her famous by the age of twenty-one. Her recording of... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x61608K Gabby Logan / The First Half (Hardback) ''When I sat down to write this book, I was really not keen on the idea of writing a biography that charted my life in a regular, linear fashion. Largely because I thought that nobody would be interested in how well I did in my maths GCSE ( C ) or what... MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X95221H Stephanie Pratt / Made in Reality (Hardback) Stephanie Pratt is the consummate reality star.Since 2007, her life has been lived almost as much on the small screen as off it, and constantly analysed in gossip columns. In Made in Reality , Stephanie gives an exclusive insight into the trials and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW35946H,wW36592H Sandy Kelly / Sandy Kelly: In My Own Words (Hardback) Born in Sligo into a family of travelling entertainers, Sandy Kelly has become one of the top musical performers in Ireland.Sandy was co-opted into the family variety show from an early age. As a teenager she sang on the social club circuit in the UK,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW40324H Skin with Lucy O'Brien / It Takes Blood and Guts (Hardback) Skin, the trail-blazing lead singer of multi-million-selling rock band Skunk Anansie, is a global female icon. As an incendiary live performer, she shatters preconceptions about race and gender. As an activist and inspirational role model she has been... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW14685H Brian Dowling & Arthur Gourounlian / Modern Family (Large Paperback) Brian Dowling and Arthur Gourounlian are among Ireland’s most beloved television personalities and social media stars. The internet exploded when the couple announced they were expecting their first child, with Brian’s sister Aoife acting as... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40246H Jan Johnson-Smith / American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate, and Beyond (Large Paperback) From "The Next Generation" and "The X-Files" to "Farscape" and "Enterprise," science fiction television shows have millions of devoted fans. American Science Fiction TV is the first full-length study of this popular genre. Writing with the clarity of a... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27541H Paul Newman / The Extraordinary Life of an Ordinary Man (Hardback) The raw, candid, unvarnished memoir of an American icon. In 2008, Paul Newman tasked his best friend with interviewing the people who had shaped his life, in order to create an oral history of it. After hearing and reading what they had to say, Newman... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: x62255K Sean Smith / Victoria (Large Paperback) Victoria Beckham is one of the most famous women in the world and an iconic figure for modern women in Britain. She has been a constant source of fascination for the celebrity hungry public since she first claimed our attention as Posh Spice in the mid... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36654H Miriam Margolyes / Oh Miriam! (Large Paperback) Join us on another unforgettable adventure through the extraordinary life and strong opinions of Miriam Margolyes.'My new book is called OH MIRIAM! - something that has been said to me a lot over the years, often in tones of strong disapproval. It... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Picador Press Books | sku: x60087K Joe Queenan / My Goodness : a Cynic's Short-Lived Search for Sainthood (Large Paperback) Joe Queenan knows what a maleficent scuzz he is. In My Goodness, he admits he wrote a Barbra Streisand profile called "Sacred Cow" in his scurrilous book If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble. He apologizes for calling Sinead O'Connor... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x59074K Ricky Gervais / The David Brent Songbook (Large Paperback) After leaving Wernham-Hogg, David Brent has been working as a rep selling cleaning (and ladies personal hygiene) products up and down the country, but he hasn't given up his dream of becoming a rock star - or, more specifically, songwriter and lead... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR50460H Grant Morrison / Supergods : Our World in the Age of the Superhero In 1938 Action Comics #1 introduced the world to Superman. In a matter of years, the skies of our imaginations were filled with mutants, aliens and vigilantes. Batman, Wonder Woman and the X-Men - in less than a century they've gone from not existing at... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: rR40170H Geoff Tibballs / Eurovision's 100 Craziest Moments For 60 years the Eurovision Song Contest has existed in a parallel universe where a song about the construction of a hydro-electric power station is considered cutting-edge pop, where half a dozen warbling Russian grandmothers are considered Saturday... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW4089H Paddy McGuinness / My Life (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW15091H,wW17237H John Waters / Race of Angels: Ireland and the Genesis of U2 (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view