Quick view Details sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Steve Cavanagh - Eddie Flynn Novels | sku: rR42496H Steve Cavanagh / The Devil's Advocate (Eddie Flynn Novels - Book 6) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR41171H Jenny Colgan / The Christmas Bookshop MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR23389H Carole Matthews / Christmas for Beginners MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR32726H Eoin McNamee / The Vogue MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR27792H Guillaume Musso / Will You Be There? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR24002H Amanda Mason / The Wayward Girls MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR50375H Philippa Gregory / Dark Tides MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR46122H S. B. Caves / A Killer Came Knocking MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 71944H Naomi Wood / The Hiding Game MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80241H Ben Marcus / The Flame Alphabet MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80303H Bryony Pearce / Angel's Fury MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80301H Asher Brauner / Love Songs of the Tone-Deaf MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR32012H Claire Wade / The Choice MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR50217H M.C. Beaton / Death of an Addict (Hamish Macbeth Series) MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR41888H David Baldacci / Dream Town MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR5565H Rachel Caine / Cape Storm MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80300H Catherine Forde / Tug of War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 82721H V. A. Richardson / The Moneylender's Daughter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49112H Sarah Morgan / Snowed In For Christmas MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR42554H R.C. Bridgestock / Payback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR7755H Marco Vichi / Death in Florence : Book Four MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR24160H Timothy Mo / The Redundancy of Courage MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR23664H Elly Griffiths / The Midnight Hour ( Brighton Mysteries Novels - Book 6 ) MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 80263H Cara Lynn Shultz / Spellbound MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR40875H Sarah Vaughan / Reputation MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x37014E Kerry Hardie / The Bird Woman (Large Paperback) The much anticipated second novel from prize-winning Irish poet and novelist, Kerry Hardie. 'The Bird Woman' is a moving account of two marriages, a gift that feels like a curse, and the freedom that lies on the far side of family or group... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X96765H,X96912H E.V. Kelly / Her Last Words (Large Paperback) 'Opens with a terrific hook' IRISH TIMES 'Absolutely absorbing' SAM BLAKE'A chilling, magical read' PATRICIA GIBNEY'Breathtakingly paced' S. A. DUNPHY'Truly gripping' SINEAD CROWLEYTHE DEAD WON'T STAY SILENT FOREVER...It's a crisp spring morning... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36475H Stephen Greenblatt / The Norton Anthology of English Literature (Large Paperback) The most trusted anthology for complete works and helpful editorial apparatus. The Tenth Edition supports survey and period courses with NEW complete major works, NEW contemporary writers, and dynamic and easy-to-access digital resources. NEW video... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36988E Garry McElherron / MourneQuest (Large Paperback) Jack Turner's most prized possession, has been snatched away from him and the only way of getting it back has been stolen. He leaves his home in post-famine Ireland and stumbles upon an enchanted realm, long since forgotten by mankind and... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31091H Colin Bateman / Nine Inches (Large Paperback) Dan Starkey, the ducking and diving hapless investigator, takes centre stage again in this brilliant new novel by the master of comic crime. Radio shock-jock and self-styled people's champion Jack Caramac is used to courting controversy - but when... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view BookTok | sku: wW34026H Bonnie Garmus / Lessons in Chemistry (Large Paperback) STYLIST MAGAZINE'S 'FICTION BOOKS YOU CAN'T MISS IN 2022' OBSERVER'S 'TEN DEBUT NOVELISTS OF 2022'SOON TO BE ON BBC2's 'BETWEEN THE COVERS' WITH SARA COX'Sparky, rip-roaring, funny, with big-hearted fully formed, loveable characters' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED4524 Archie Macdonell - England, Their England - Vintage Pan PB -1978 ( Originally 1933) Banished from his native Scotland by a curious clause in his father’s will, Donald Cameron moves to London and decides to conduct a study of the English people; a strange race who, he is told, have built an entire national identity around a... MSRP: Now: €6.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED1255 Nicolas Freeling - Gadget - Vintage PB 1979 Jim Hawkins, an American physicist working in a German nuclear institute, is kidnapped by terrorists, along with his wife and two young daughters. The captors - terrorists of a rather atypical variety - want him to produce the Gadget, a small nuclear... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED3496 Brian Stone ( Translator & Editor) - Sir Gawain And The Green Knight ( Penguin Classics - 1962 'Be prepared to perform what you promised, Gawain;Seek faithfully till you find me ...'A New Year's feast at King Arthur's court is interrupted by the appearance of a gigantic Green Knight, resplendent on horseback. He challenges any one of Arthur's men... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: MED1249 Helen MacInnes - Message From Malaga - Vintage PB -1973 ( Originally 1971) To the accompaniment of flamenco guitars, a drama of espionage begins in a cafe courtyard in Malaga. For Ian Ferrier, on a vacation visit to his old friend Jeff Reid, it means the startling discovery that Reid is more than just a wine exporter...he is in... MSRP: Now: €5.00 Add to Cart Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view First Editions | sku: MED1611 Louis MacNeice - Springboard : Poems 1941-1944 - HB 1st US Edition 1945 The final volume to be published during the author’s productive war years, that began with the great ‘Autumn Journal’ in 1939. “Some of these sardonic, meditative poems originate directly out of the common experience of these... MSRP: Now: €30.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36932E Ellen Bryson / The Transformation of Bartholomew Fortuno (Large Paperback) Bartholomew Fortuno, the World's Thinnest Man, believes that his unusual body is a gift. Hired by none other than P.T. Barnum to work at his spectacular American Museum - a modern marvel of macabre displays and live performances by Barnum's cast of... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33138H J.P. Delaney / My Darling Daughter (Large Paperback) 'Thrilling from beginning to end - I couldn't turn the pages fast enough' CLAIRE DOUGLAS 'Absorbing and fast-paced' KARIN SLAUGHTER'Excellent - domestic noir in all its darkest shades' CARA HUNTERThe child you never knewknows all your secrets . . ... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW35904H Patrick McGrath / The Wardrobe Mistress (Large Paperback) ***SHORTLISTED FOR THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE FOR HISTORICAL FICTION*** From the bestselling author of Asylum, Trauma and SpiderJanuary, 1947.London is in ruins, there's nothing to eat, and it's the coldest winter in living memory.To make matters... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 63186H Jennifer Bohnet / Summer at the Chateau All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 42492H Kirsty Ferry / Lily's Secret All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80307H Brian Lewis / The Sexy Bits of Lady C All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40064H Danielle Steel / The Affair (Large Paperback) The Affair is a compelling story of mothers and sisters who are there for you when things fall apart, by Danielle Steel, whose countless number one bestsellers have made her the world's favourite storyteller. A year that none of them would ever... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X95214H,wW3986H Elizabeth George / A Banquet of Consequences (Large Paperback) The suicide of William Goldacre is devastating to those left behind. But what was the cause of his tragedy and how far might the consequences reach? Is there a link between the young man's leap from a Dorset cliff and a horrific poisoning in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x36901E Kieran Murray / Summer Solstice (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X89441H Megan Abbott / The Fever (Large Paperback) Her hands flying up, she grabbed her throat, her body jolting to one side. Then, in one swoop, her desk overturned, clattering to the floor.And with it Lise. Her head twisting, slamming into the tiles, her bright red face turned up, mouth teeming... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 80306H James Kilcullen / Global Warning All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR32476H Eanna Brophy / The Jesus Letters All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36928H Sophie White / Unfiltered (Large Paperback) 'White's sharp-eyed take on modern life couldn't be more on target and fans of the equally readable Aisling series by Sarah Breen and Emer McLysaght will doubtless lap up White's mad world.' Irish Independent Ali and Shelly are back. But behind... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33634H Michel Houellebecq / Submission (Large Paperback) In a near-future France, Francois, a middle-aged academic, is watching his life slowly dwindle to nothing. His sex drive is diminished, his parents are dead, and his lifelong obsession - the ideas and works of the nineteenth-century novelist... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW4393H David Park / Spies in Canaan (Large Paperback) A bold and unsettling parable about guilt, atonement and redemption from the winner of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 'It is seldom that one can say a book is perfect, but this is as close as I've seen in a very long time' SUNDAY... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view IRISH LITERATURE | sku: rR41005H,rR41259H John Banville / April in Spain THE LOCK-UP - A THRILLING NEW STRAFFORD AND QUIRKE MYSTERY - IS AVAILABLE NOW FOR PRE-ORDER The sumptuous, propulsive, sun-kissed follow up to the bestselling Snow, from the Booker Prize winning author'He wanted to know who she was, and why he was... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view