Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW7919H Noel Fitzpatrick / Listening to the Animals: Becoming The Supervet (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: wW26764H Gary Barlow / A Better Me : The Sunday Times Number 1 Bestseller (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94410H Declan Donnelly / Ooh! What a Lovely Pair : Our Story - from Saturday Night Takeaway's award-winning presenters (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x60309H Westlife / "Westlife" : Our Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW26131H Helena Matheopoulos / Placido Domingo : My Operatic Roles (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW19953H James Corden / May I Have Your Attention Please? (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27690H Louis Theroux / The Call of the Weird : Travels in American Subcultures (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X72111H,X72489H Paul O'Grady / The Devil Rides Out (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27844H Sharon Osbourne / Sharon Osbourne Survivor : My Story - the Next Chapter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X53613H Chas Newkey-Burden / Simon Cowell : The Unauthorized Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: BIG429 Hollywood.com - The Guide to Film Directors ( 20th Century) - PB - Cinema Reference MSRP: Now: €9.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X94562H Michka Assayas / Bono: In Conversation with Michka Assayas (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x60455H Dannii Minogue / Dannii : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X53214H Richard Hammond / On The Edge : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3645H Philip Ziegler / Olivier (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 68463H Jane Lapotaire / Everybody's Daughter, Nobody's Child MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 31883H David O'Dornan / The Man Who is Mrs.Brown : The Unauthorised Brendan O'Carroll Story MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 106732c Chas Newkey-Burden / Dannii Minogue : The Biography MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR35597H Spike Milligan / Monty : His Part in My Victory MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X95144H Louie Spence / Still Got It Never Lost It! : My Story (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x65266H Biddy Baxter / Dear Blue Peter ... : The Best of 50 Years of Letters to Britain's Favourite Children's Programme (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 106692c Chas Newkey-Burden / Alexandra Burke : A Star is Born MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW27178H Michael Pattemore / My Lynda : Loving and losing my beloved wife Lynda Bellingham (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40373H David Attenborough / Life on Air : Memoirs (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X91702H johan Bakker / Behind The Rainbow: The Tragic Life of Eva Cassidy : The Tragic Life of EVA Cassidy (Hardback) Eva Cassidy's story if one of the most compelling and poignant in recent music history. In this thoughtful and probing biography Johan Bakker re-evaluates her brief performing career and the game that only came after her death at the age of 33... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW13183H Margaret O'Donnell / Margo: Queen of Country & Irish : The Promise and the Dream (Hardback) The official memoir of Margo O'Donnell, legendary Irish Country Music singerFor fifty years now the name 'Margo' has been synonymous with everything that is positive and enriching in Country and Irish music. Blessed with an instantly recognisable... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X95443H,wW4218H Andrew Ridgeley / Wham! George & Me : The Sunday Times Bestseller (Hardback) THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER & BEST BOOKS OF THE YEARGUARDIAN BOOKS OF THE YEAR'Charming, heartfelt . . . there's a real poignancy to Ridgeley's description of Wham!'s glory days' Sunday TimesFor the first time, Andrew Ridgeley - one half of one... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW8975H John F. McCarthy / The Human Condition : My Weekly Columns from the Cork Independent (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X93281H Gary Barlow / My Take (Hardback) Take That was the original and the best British boy band ever. Their records sold millions, and they sold out arenas in less time than it took to play one of their singles. Gary Barlow was the band's secret weapon: their gifted, down-to-earth front... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x13931E Des Keogh / Music for Middlebrows (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X72886H Roger Daltrey / Roger Daltrey: Thanks a lot Mr Kibblewhite, The Sunday Times Bestseller : My Story (Large Paperback) Roger Daltrey is the voice of a generation.That generation was the first to rebel, to step out of the shadows of the Second World War... to invent the concept of the teenager.This is the story from his birth at the height of the Blitz, through... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW36214H,wW36613H Maureen O'Hara / 'Tis Herself (Hardback) Maureen O'Hara was born for Technicolour. Her fiery red hair and piercing green eyes made the screen crackle with electricity. Her bold Irish bearing cast her as the prototypical strong, determined woman struggling in a man's world. During a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X93123H Chris Moyles / The Gospel According to Chris Moyles (Hardback) What is the truth? Who is Chris Moyles? And what does he have to say for himself when he's not on the radio? Who is this man they call 'The Saviour of Radio'? In "The Gospel According to Chris Moyles", Chris dissects the world around him and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x68347H Ricky Tomlinson / Ricky (Hardback) "I know that I'm going to get stick over this book, but there you go - it can't be helped. And some readers might think I'm a terrible liar when they read what follows, but everything in this book is true. Enough lies have been told about me,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31531H Oliver Sacks / Musicophilia : Tales of Music and the Brain (Large Paperback) Oliver Sacks has been hailed by the New York Times as 'one of the great clinical writers of the twentieth century'. In this eagerly awaited new book, the subject of his uniquely literate scrutiny is music: our relationship with it, our facility for... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x66976H Jay-Jay Harvey / Life on the Edge (Large Paperback) Jay-Jay Harvey has been at The Edge radio station since it started 22 years ago, helping it to become New Zealand's most popular radio station with nearly 700,000 listeners.She has been paint balled, pierced, shaved bald, hypnotised, and whatever... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 106870c Wendy Alec / Against All Odds : The Story of Europe's First Daily Christian Television Network All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR32233H Rory O'Neill / Woman in the Making : Panti's Memoir 'Today, as I walked through Dublin city centre, I saw gay couples casually holding hands as they strolled, and kissing each other goodbye at bus stops in the late spring sunshine, and it seemed to me that all was changed, changed utterly ...'- From... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR30609H Robert W. Greene / The Sting Man : The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLE The Sting Man: The True Story Behind the Film AMERICAN HUSTLEThe inspiration behind the film American Hustle, directed by David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook, The Fighter) and starring Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence and Amy... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW35876H Brendan McWilliams / Weather Eye : The Final Year (Hardback) Following the great response to The Book of Weather Eye in 2008, Anne McWilliams, wife of the late Brendan McWilliams, has compiled this further selection of his articles. Chosen from the columns written in the last year of his life, it is all the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x60780H Jeff Stelling / Jelleyman's Thrown a Wobbly : Saturday Afternoons in Front of the Telly (Hardback) The cult SkySports Soccer Saturday anchorman delivers a volley of entertaining and informative anecdotes about life in front of the videprinter. Jeff Stelling is a legend amongst football fans. To the millions unable to get to their teams' games on... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Dinn, Freda- The Observer's Book of Music - HB Revised Ed - 1966 ( Observer Book 16) Sections on sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms, composers. Illustrations, some in colour..This book is an invaluable source of information for any music lover! It covers sound, musical instruments, concert programme terms and... MSRP: Now: €6.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW28877H Alison Bowyer / Graham Norton Revealed (Hardback) Warm, witty and with a wicked sense of humour, Graham's unique blend of camp comedy, cosy chattiness and brilliant bitchiness has earned him a place in the nation's hearts, as well as a host of awards including the BAFTA TV Award for Best... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW17439H Ciara King / Ciara's Diary : Sense and Shiftability: 1999-2002 (Hardback) The year is 1999. Connemara is braced for the new millennium. 'No Scrubs' rules the airwaves, bootleg DVDs of Cruel Intentions are thrilling crowds of sexually progressive teens, and if you're not matching combat trousers with platforms, you are... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW7888H John Mitchinson / QI: The Second Book of General Ignorance (Hardback) Just when you thought it was safe to start showing off again, the bestselling authors of The Book of General Ignorance and 1,277 QI Facts To Blow Your Socks Off are back. With a foreword by Stephen Fry, this parcel of unimaginable information is... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27383H,wW28605H Jason Byrne / Adventures of a Wonky-Eyed Boy : The Short-Arse Years: Jason Byrne's Memoir (Hardback) '"Mrs Byrne, you've a beautiful, very pale, ginger-haired baby boy with a wonky eye." As she was handed me by the midwife, my mother wept for all the wrong reasons. She could have shagged a platypus and I still would have come out better than this... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW27950H Gay Byrne / The Time of My Life (Hardback) - Autobiography All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Rock, Pop & Music Biography | sku: X96821H,X96863H Anthony Bozza / Slash : The Autobiography (Hardback) The long-awaited, never-before-told, no-holds-barred memoir from the legendary Guns N' Roses guitarist. Finally, all the lurid tales of sex, drugs and rock n' roll are revealed as Slash describes his incredible rollercoaster journey as part of the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X94503H Timothy Garton Ash / Free World : Why A Crisis Of The West Reveals The Opportunity Of Our Time (Hardback) Britain may not be divided physically, but it lives culturally, economically and socially in a constant tension between Europe and America. And it's divided politically between a Right which argues that our place is with America, not Europe, and a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW16655H Duane Chapman / You Can Run But You Can't Hide (Hardback) "Freeze!"Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW19833H Val Doonican / My Story, My Life : Val Doonican - The Complete Autobiography (Hardback) For 17 years Val Doonican had played and sung all over Ireland, Britain and Germany, in clubs, dance halls and theatres and it took just one major television show from the London Palladium in 1964 to turn him into a star and overnight success. His... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW2962H Donald Spoto / Enchantment (Hardback) More than a decade after her death in 1993, Audrey Hepburn remains an incomparable icon of movie style, of high fashion and mid-twentieth-century elegance. Born in Brussels in 1929, Audrey was the daughter of a British father and a Dutch Baroness... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view