Quick view Details sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x70519H,X71846H Denis Healey / The Time of My Life (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X88309H Nick Robinson / Live From Downing Street (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: 11676E Garen Thomas / Yes We Can : A Biography of President Barack Obama MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW25774H John Ralston Saul / The Collapse of Globalism (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x65633H Tom Bower / Dangerous Hero (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28199H P. D. Jephson / Shadows of a Princess (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x67766H Carl Bernstein / A Woman In Charge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR27987H Terry Coleman / Nelson MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW41363H Ahmed Rashid / Jihad : The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW21950H Michael Healy-Rae / A Listening Ear (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details British Monarchy | sku: wW23097H Robert Lacey / Battle of Brothers (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X43708E Ben Fritz / All the President's Spin (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR51034H Ranulph Fiennes / Captain Scott MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW13084H Anthony Summers / The Eleventh Day (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: X89423H Bob Woodward / State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: x65763H Joe Biden / Promise Me, Dad (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW35496H Peter Frankopan / The New Silk Roads (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X72042H Lode Desmet / Blind Man's Brexit (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR49940H Michael Luders / Blowback MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR16573H Kamala Harris / The Truths We Hold : An American Journey MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31135H Paul Krugman / End This Depression Now! (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X81332H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X71203H Greg Mortenson / Three Cups Of Tea (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4817H Paul Mason / Why It's Kicking Off Everywhere (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR31524H Camille Paglia / Sex and Violence, or Nature and Art All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR2003H Aung San Suu Kyi / Freedom from Fear : And Other Writings All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR45327H Roger Bootle / The Trouble with Europe The EU needs fundamental reform: it has not delivered the prosperity and growth it promised; the euro has turned out to be part of the problem rather than the solution; the EUs share of world GDP is set to fall sharply. Moreover, no one is... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW33219H Nujeen Mustafa / Nujeen (Hardback) The story that is inspiring the world.Read about Nujeen who escaped the hell of war in Aleppo and travelled to Europe in a wheelchair.`She is our hero. Everyone must read her story. She will inspire you' MALALA YOUSAFZAINujeen Mustafa has cerebral... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW40092H,wW40181H John Bolton / The Room Where It Happened (Hardback) As President Trump's National Security Advisor, John Bolton spent many of his 453 days in the room where it happened, and the facts speak for themselves.The result is a White House memoir that is the most comprehensive and substantial account of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x69822H Jeanne Marie Laskas / To Obama (Large Paperback) One of the most important politics books of the year, To Obama is a record of a time when politics intersected with empathy.A TELEGRAPH BOOK OF THE YEAREvery day, President Obama received ten thousand letters from ordinary American citizens. Every... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X80081H Glenn Patterson / Backstop Land (Large Paperback) 'Funny, wise, entertaining and illuminating, this book is one of the best things to come out of the Brexit saga' FINTAN O'TOOLE. 'Read this absorbing book to understand why, since 2016, we have been playing with fire. There is no longer any excuse... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Ó Gaora, Ciarán - Teeny WORDS - HB - LIMITED EDITION ARTBOOK - ZERO-G 2018 'We published Teeny Words, which follows on from the Noughtie Words book we published in 2004 – a random collection of word (and images) that we hoped would be a time capsule for a period that appeared on the cusp of change. In the period since... MSRP: Now: €12.00 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x67128H Mike Carter / All Together Now? (Large Paperback) 'This important, disturbing and frequently heartbreaking book should be read by every politician in Westminster.' Adrian Tempany, Observer'In a few weeks' time, it would be thirty-five years to the day since those men and women had walked 340 miles... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW3245H,wW3385H David Cameron / For the Record (Hardback) 'The political memoir of the decade' Sunday TimesThe referendum on Britain's membership of the EU is one of the most controversial political events of our times. For the first time, the man who called that vote talks about the decision and its... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR30327H Alan Clark / The Tories : Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-97 For the better part of this century the Conservatives have been the governing political party of Britain. During that period the country has fallen in stature by virtually every criterion of measurement which can be applied. Yet the primary... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR31321H Michael Bywater / Big Babies Have you ever had the feeling that, in some hard to define way, we are throwing away two and a half millennia of Western civilization, bit by bit, as our culture becomes more and more infantile? That day by day we grow more and more focused on... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x61946H Ion Trewin / Alan Clark: The Biography (Hardback) Although Alan Clark died in 1999 his reputation lives on - a TV series (John Hurt as Alan) gave BBC4 its first million+ audience. His diaries (3 vols) sold more than half a million copies. A noted historian, he was Tory MP for Plymouth Sutton and... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW4736H,wW6989H Craig Oliver / Unleashing Demons : The Inside Story of Brexit (Hardback) MAIL ON SUNDAY BOOK OF THE YEAR'ESSENTIAL' Sunday Times'HIS SOLDIER'S DISPATCH IS EASY TO READ AND VIVIDLY ILLUSTRATES A SENSE OF RISING PANIC AND EMBATTLEMENT. IF YOU WANT TO KNOW WHAT IT WAS LIKE TO BE THERE AT THE TIME, IN THE EYE OF A FRENZIED... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR23750H Jacky Hyams / Bomb Girls: The Unsung Heroines of the Second World War All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR30676H David Selbourne / The Principle of Duty The author stakes out the ground of new politics and ethics founded not upon rights but upon duties: the duties of the citizen to society and of society to the citizen. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW35801H John Pilger / The New Rulers of the World (Hardback) In "The New Rulers of the World" the award-winning journalist John Pilger selects from his recent "Guardian" and "New Statesman" essays on power, its secrets and illusions. The title is from his television film about the mythology of... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW20991H Aibhlin McCrann / Memories, Milestones and New Horizons : Reflections on the Regeneration of Ballymun (Hardback) Ballymun is not just the name of a place: it has for some become a byword for deprivation, anti-social behaviour, drugs and crime; a place where disadvantage has been the norm; modern Ireland's solution to nineteenth-century slums, creating many... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW19155H Nelson Mandela / Conversations With Myself (Hardback) Conversations With Myself is a moving collection of letters, diary entries and other writing that provides a rare chance to see the other side of Nelson Mandela's life, in his own voice: direct, clear, private. An international bestseller,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR49421H Roxane Van Iperen / The Sisters of Auschwitz Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international bestselling and life-affirming true story of female bravery and surviving the horrors of Auschwitz.NEW YORK TIMES... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW31132H Bob Woodward / Fear: Trump in the White House (Hardback) OVER 2 MILLION COPIES SOLD RUNAWAY #1 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER SENSATIONAL #1 INTERNATIONAL BESTSELLER "Explosive."--The Washington Post "Devastating."--The New Yorker "Unprecedented."--CNN "Great reporting...astute."--Hugh Hewitt THE INSIDE STORY... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X90402H Rob Sears / Choose Your Own Apocalypse With Kim Jong-un and Friends (Hardback) There are many ways civilisation could end, even with wise, benevolent leaders like Kim Jong-un, Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin watching over us. Now, in this fun interactive story of global doom, YOU decide how humanity perishes.Will we be turned... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW22554H,wW22762H Conor OClery / The Shoemaker and his Daughter (Hardback) 'Highly readable, deeply informed.' Sunday TimesFrom Stalin's Soviet Union to Putin's Russia, this sweeping family memoir reveals what life is like for ordinary people in extraordinary times.The Soviet Union, 1962. Shoemaker Stanislav Suvorov is... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x24828E James Comey / Saving Justice (Large Paperback) 'The Capitol riot was our Chernobyl.'(Guardian interview, Jan 19th 2021)'An absolutely fascinating read.'Emily MaitlisJames Comey, former FBI Director and Sunday Times number one bestselling author of A Higher Loyalty, uses his long career in... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X80905H Frances Browner / Coming Home (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW4842H Matthew Stadlen / The Politics Companion (Hardback) In which country did a rhinoceros win an election? Which Mexican president held a funeral for his own leg? Which MP's Spitting Image puppet sold for the most money at auction? Who said 'A flea can be taught everything a Congressman can'? What... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW3020H Dominique Enright / She Said : Witty Words from Wise Women (Hardback) She Said is a wonderful celebration of the wit and wisdom of women through the ages.In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all of whom have two... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW28541H Antonia Fraser / Love and Louis XIV (Hardback) The book centres around the Sun King and his relationship with numerous and fascinating women. Naturally dividing into five parts it will concentrate on the King's mother, Anne of Austria, to whom he was devoted; his first important mistress,... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view