Quick view Details sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW28313H Basil Chubb / The Government and Politics of Ireland (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36169H Majella Moynihan / A Guarded Life (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW28449H Noam Chomsky / How the World Works (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW17241H Mohsin Hamid / The Reluctant Fundamentalist (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW36688H Michael Cohen / Disloyal: A Memoir (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW23180H Bob Woodward / Rage (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X88849H T. Ryle Dwyer / Nice Fellow : A Biography of Jack Lynch (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 21347H Jessica Francis Kane / The Report MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR31749H Douglas Murray / The Strange Death of Europe : Immigration, Identity, Islam MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x63516H John McGuinness / The House Always Wins (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: X96807H John Drennan / Paddy Machiavelli : How to Get Ahead in Irish Politics (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: x19453E Greg Miller / The Apprentice (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.00 Add to Cart Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW23167H,wW25852H Mary McAleese / President Mary McAleese : Building Bridges (Hardback) MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 71611H Ingrid Betancourt / Even Silence Has An End : My Six Years of Captivity in the Colombian Jungle MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR30439H Seymour Hersh / The Dark Side of Camelot MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW33763H Jung Chang / Mao : The Unknown Story (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW14172H David Quinn / How We Killed God (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details Merrion Press | sku: wW32814H,wW33534H Alan Shatter / Frenzy and Betrayal (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR27059H Margaret Forster / Hidden Lives MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 55085H Alastair Campbell / The Alastair Campbell Diaries: Volume Two: Power and the People MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: rR50104H Amy Goldstein / Janesville : An American Story MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 56308H Charles Handy / Beyond Certainty MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: 65757H Carmen Bugan / Burying the Typewriter MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Details sku: wW5034H Will Hutton / The State We're in (Large Paperback) MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: x63998H Mark Halperin / Double Down : Game Change 2012 (Hardback) Michiko Kakutani, "The New York Times""Those hungry for political news will read"Double Down"for the scooplets and insidery glimpses it serves up about the two campaigns, and the clues it offers about the positioning already going on among... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X94109H Craig Unger / House of Bush, House of Saud (Hardback) Craig Unger begins his House of Bush House of Saud, a massive seller in the US likened to All the President's Men, with an explosive question: how is it that two days after the attack on the World Trade Centre, when U.S. air traffic was tightly... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X88852H George Mitchell / Making Peace (Hardback) As Chairman of the Good Friday Agreement peace negotiations, Senator George Mitchell is in a prime position to tell the story of how the Agreement came about. This book tells of his experiences and relationships with the leading players,... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW40178H Jimmy Burns / Francis (Hardback) From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience sensed that not only the Catholic Church but the world at large could be entering a new spiritual, political and social age.In the... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: wW34125H Caitriona Perry / The Tribe: The Inside Story of Irish power and influence in US politics (Hardback) In The Tribe, Caitriona Perry is on familiar ground, returning to Washington and the green strongholds of the United States.Irish Americans were once considered kingmakers in local and national elections, but generations of assimilation and rising... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X53603H Terry Waite / Taken on Trust (Hardback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €4.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW25867H Betty Boothroyd / Autobiography (Hardback) The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her... MSRP: Now: €4.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR35766H Johnny Mercer / We Were Warriors Unflinching, action-packed and laced with wry humour, Johnny Mercer's We Were Warriors is a compelling read.'An adrenalin-fuelled, gritty story of heroism on the frontline in Afghanistan' - Andy McNabThe rounds were single shot from the same two... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR7136H Robert Hutchinson / Thomas Cromwell The rise and fall of Henry's notorious minister - the most corrupt Chancellor in English historyThe son of a brewer, Cromwell rose from obscurity to become Earl of Essex, Vice-Regent and High Chamberlain of England, Keep of the Privy Seal and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR43588H,rR43840H Noam Chomsky / Who Rules the World? Who Rules the World is the essential account of geopolitics right now - including an afterword on President Donald TrumpNoam Chomsky: philosopher, political writer, fearless activist. No one has done more to question the hidden actors who govern... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR45760H,rR49325H Fintan OToole / Heroic Failure : Brexit and the Politics of Pain 'A wildly entertaining but uncomfortable read ... Pitilessly brilliant' JONATHAN COE. 'There will not be much political writing in this or any other year that is carried off with such style' The Times.A TIMES BOOK OF THE YEAR.'A quite brilliant... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR9861H Tony Connelly / Brexit and Ireland Brexit represents potentially the single greatest economic and foreign-policy challenge to the Irish state since the Second World War. There is hardly any area of Irish life that won't be affected.More than any other journalist, RTE's long-time... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 67641H Cathy Newman / Bloody Brilliant Women 'A litany of fresh heroes to make the embattled heart sing' Caitlin Moran'Newman is a brilliant writer' ObserverA fresh, opinionated history of all the brilliant women you should have learned about in school but didn't.For hundreds of years we have... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR50633H Hilary Spurling / Matisse : The Life 'Inspired, innovative, remarkable' Independent'Spurling has done better than anyone else at uncovering intimate information about Matisse' GuardianThe abridged, one-volume edition of Hilary Spurling's critically acclaimed biography of Henri... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 78043H Kuki Gallmann / African Nights Continuing the book "I Dreamed of Africa", this volume is written in episodes and covers Kuki's life over the last ten to 12 years. She refers glancingly to the deaths of her husband and son, covering family issues, the conservation and... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view US Politics & Presidency | sku: rR46123H Bernie Sanders / Our Revolution : A Future to Believe in 'Bernie Sanders has changed US politics forever' Owen JonesThe Sunday Times bestsellerBernie Sanders is one of the most influential voices in a global movement fighting injustice. He has dominated two Democratic primary races, and changed the... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X79688H Shane Coleman / Up the Poll : Great Irish Election Stories (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW23531H Gavan Reilly / Enda the Road (Large Paperback) By many measures Enda Kenny was Fine Gael's most successful leader of all time, but his position as Taoiseach was thrown into turmoil in February 2017 by an explosive political scandal - one which threatened to collapse his government, and... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view Irish Politics and Political Biography. | sku: wW33642H Shane Ross / In Bed with the Blueshirts (Large Paperback) The definitive inside account of the 2016-20 coalition government. Cabinet minister Shane Ross reveals the bitter internal battles fought with the old Blueshirts, the crises when the coalition came close to collapse and the sometimes fraught... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X78895H,X78896H,X78897H,X78898H,X78899H Tony Fahey / Best of Times? : The Social Impact of the Celtic Tiger (Large Paperback) All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: X52377H William Campbell / Here's How (Large Paperback) Using lateral thinking and challenging concepts, William Campbell offers sometimes simple, sometimes very inventive solutions to Ireland's economic and social problems. All of our books are second hand, and while you... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW31020H David Remnick / The Bridge (Large Paperback) "I'm here because somebody marched. I'm here because you all sacrificed for me. I stand on the shoulders of giants. I thank the Moses generation; but we've got to remember, now, that Joshua still had a job to do ... There are still battles that... MSRP: Now: €3.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 52892H Harry Leslie Smith / Love Among the Ruins '[Harry Leslie Smith] is absolutely one of my heroes. Everyone should read this and be humbled.' Annie Lennox'A deep love of humanity is what animates Smith. He is a hero of our times.' Newsweek'His straight-from-the-heart delivery makes these... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 107884c Irma Kurtz / Dear London Irma Kurtz arrived in London from New Jersey in the late 1950s. Dismayed by the city's drabness, she quickly moved on to Paris - but returned in 1963, and stayed. Part memoir, part autobiography, this book offers insights into a love affair... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: rR36872H Jon Swain / River of Time Between 1970 and 1975 Jon Swain, the English journalist portrayed in David Puttnam's film, The Killing Fields, lived in the lands of the Mekong river. This is his account of those years, and the way in which the tumultuous events affected his... MSRP: Now: €2.95 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 11019M Gillian Slovo / Every Secret Thing This autobiography provides an investigation into the past of Gillian Slovo's family and country. Brought up in exile, Gillian Slovo retains the closest of ties with South Africa. After her father Joe's death in 1995, she travelled back to... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: 43262H James Saunders / Nightmare All of our books are second hand, and while you may not get the exact copy shown in the picture, all of our books are in very good condition. Removing stickers from a book may damage it, so we refrain from doing so. If you see a... MSRP: Now: €2.50 Add to Cart Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view
Quick view sku: wW4146H Tom Healy / An Ireland Worth Working For (Large Paperback) At the First Dáil Éireann on 21 January 1919, a new Democratic Programme was announced and then swiftly abandoned. The central goals of this highly aspirational manifesto were 'Liberty, Equality and Justice for all'. A century... MSRP: Now: €3.50 Add to Cart Quick view